Conservation materials and consumables

Japanese Tosa Tengujo Kozo Conservation Paper

Japanese origin · Kozo fiber · 1.6 / 2.0 / 3.5 g/m²

Ultra-thin Japanese Kozo washi for delicate paper repair, document reinforcement and conservation of works on paper.

Product detailsHidaka Washi · Japan

SINOALTA

Japanese Tosa Tengujo Kozo Conservation Paper

Product overview

Tosa Tengujo is an exceptionally light Japanese washi made from Kozo (paper mulberry) fibers. Its translucent, flexible structure supports fine paper mending, reinforcement of weakened documents and selected conservation treatments for books and artworks. Sinoalta coordinates sourcing of Japanese-origin paper for museums, archives, libraries and conservation studios.

Technical specifications

ParameterSpecification / condition
Product typeJapanese conservation tissue / washi
Reference manufacturerHidaka Washi
Manufacturing originJapan · Kochi Prefecture
Fiber100% Kozo (paper mulberry)
Manufacturing methodMachine-made Japanese washi
Reference basis weights1.6 / 2.0 / 3.5 g/m²
Reference roll format1,000 mm × 5 m
Reference cut sheet1,000 × 1,000 mm, 3.5 g/m²
Color optionsNatural / white; availability by grade
pHNeutral to mildly alkaline; confirm selected grade
Supply formatRolls / cut sheets
Order unitRoll or sheet
Estimated lead time5–6 weeks after order confirmation; stock and destination dependent
Minimum order quantityBy selected grade, format and procurement quantity

Supplier-listed configurations

ColorBasis weightDimensions
Natural1.6 g/m²1,000 mm × 5 m
Natural2.0 g/m²1,000 mm × 5 m
Natural3.5 g/m²1,000 mm × 5 m
White1.6 g/m²1,000 mm × 5 m
White2.0 g/m²1,000 mm × 5 m
White3.5 g/m²1,000 mm × 5 m
Natural3.5 g/m²1,000 mm × 1 m

Color and weight combinations are sourcing references. Confirm the selected original manufacturer grade, availability, treatment and documentation before ordering.

Key features

Kozo fiber

Long paper-mulberry fibers combine flexibility with handling strength at very low basis weights.

Thin and translucent

Suitable for discreet reinforcement where visual interference should be limited.

Grade-dependent properties

Natural, white and pH characteristics depend on the selected original manufacturer grade.

Professional applications

Used for tear repair, localized reinforcement, backing and surface support with compatible treatment methods.

Material selection

1.6 g/m²

Ultra-lightweight work where minimal added material and high translucency are priorities.

2.0 g/m²

Delicate surface reinforcement and localized repairs.

3.5 g/m²

Paper mending and reinforcement requiring more handling support.

Select the grade according to the original object, treatment method and adhesive compatibility. Test representative materials before treating valuable collections.

Conservation applications

  • Fragile archival documents and manuscripts
  • Historical books and individual paper sheets
  • Paintings, calligraphy and other works on paper
  • Selected cultural heritage paper treatments

Origin & procurement

Reference manufacturer: Hidaka Washi, Japan. Sinoalta can coordinate specification review, procurement and international supply. The 1,000 mm × 5 m roll, 1,000 × 1,000 mm cut sheet and 5–6 week lead time are sourcing references; confirm the exact grade, format, stock and delivery terms with the quotation.

Frequently asked questions

What is Tosa Tengujo made from?

Kozo, or paper mulberry, fibers. Confirm the exact grade and its material documentation before ordering.

Which weight should I choose?

1.6, 2.0 and 3.5 g/m² describe basis weight. The appropriate grade depends on the object and treatment method.

Is the paper self-adhesive?

This plain tissue is not specified as pre-coated. Select a compatible conservation adhesive separately.

Can I request a different size or color?

Additional formats and colors depend on manufacturer grade, minimum order quantity and current availability.

Is it suitable for archival conservation?

Selected grades are used in conservation. Suitability depends on the grade, object condition and treatment method.

What is the estimated delivery time?

The sourcing estimate is 5–6 weeks after order confirmation, subject to grade, stock and destination.